N014065 August 3, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9520 Mr. Adam J. Whitney (Attn: 49-1Q) Access Business Group International LLC 7575 Fulton Street East Ada, MI 49355 RE: The tariff classification of a 60 watt power adapter assembly from China Dear Mr. Whitney: In your letter dated June 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a 60 watt power adapter assembly. It is identified in your letter as a power adapter assembly that conditions power from a wall socket to usable power for a water treatment system. The power adapter assembly is designed for a water treatment system. It converts alternate current (AC) power to direct current (DC) power. The power output of the power adapter assembly is 60 watts. A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office for classification purposes and is being returned to you as per your request. The applicable subheading for the 60 watt power adapter assembly will be 8504.40.9520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ Electrical transformers, static converters (for example , rectifiers) inductors; parts thereof : Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output exceeding 50 W but not exceeding 150 W.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division