N014039 July 20, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.4000 Mr. Joseph Hoffacker The Navy Yard Barthco Trade Consultants 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of infant girl’s knitwear from Macau. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 6, 2007, on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Style 66661R is described as an “Infant’s Knit Lynette Dress with Bloomer.” It is a girl’s sundress made of finely knit cotton fabric. The sleeveless dress has an A-line silhouette, a high bodice and shoulder straps that criss-cross in the back on button onto the partially elasticized rear waistband. The garment has a sewn-in self panty and a crotch secured by three metal snaps. The submitted item is a girls’ size 6-12 months. The applicable subheading for Style 66661R will be 6111.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, dresses. The duty rate will be 11.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 66661R falls within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division