N013947 August 7, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:N013947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Jamie Castellanos The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of cable ID’s from the Netherlands. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated June 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The cable ID’s (SKU #10039797) are composed of polypropylene plastic. They are designed to be secured to an electrical cable or cord to identify the cable or cord by color. Each cable ID measures approximately 4½ inches by ¼ inch. There is a helix or spiral at each end to wrap securely around the cable or cord. The center portion is flat and is suitable for printing with a pen or marker as an alternative way to identify the cords or cables. The ID’s are sold in packages containing 8 different color cable ID’s. The applicable subheading for the cable ID’s will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division