N013844 August 3, 2007 CLA-2-48:RR:E:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.90.0000 Ms. Lisa Marie Thomas Office Max 263 Shuman Blvd. Naperville, IL 60563 RE: The tariff classification of 21 Pocket Expanding Carry-File from China Dear Ms. Thomas: In your letter dated July 6. 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photo was submitted for a twenty-one pocket expanding carry-file for our examination. The file measures approximately 39.2 x 13.5 x 27.5 inches.  The product will be marketed as a Case File with expandable pockets to be used in the home, office, and schools for the retention, protection and organization and transport of papers, documents and the like. The uncoated manila dividers are non-removable and labeled alphabetically with a black printed tab within the case. It has a fold-over lid which supports a plastic handle and plastic twist lock. The carry-file will be available in black, blue and burgundy. The applicable subheading for the 21 Pocket Expanding Carry-File be 4820.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) articles of stationery, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division