N013723 July 20, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Kathleen Root Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a glass candleholder from China. Dear Ms. Root: In your letter dated June 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, At Home America, Incorporated. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The merchandise under consideration is the Glass Tea Light Candle Holder, Item number 12101423. Measuring approximately 3.75 inches high by 3.1 inches in diameter at its widest points, this item is a hollow, cylindrical glass container with a fitted removable lid. This lid incorporates a depressed socket specifically sized to contain a tea light candle. The applicable subheading for the Glass Tea Light Candle Holder, Item number 12101423, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…not elsewhere specified or included: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division