N013659 July 3, 2007 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of hair ornaments from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated June 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a package of four ponytail holders, collectively identified as model 25004. You state that each is made of plastic, polyester, and rubber. It appears that each is a rubber filament sheathed in polyester braided fabric, decorated with plastic beads. It is the textile-covered rubber cord that actually holds the hair in place. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the textile-covered rubber ponytailers will be will 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division