N013647 July 19, 2007 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.9065 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco International Inc., 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated June 26, 2007, on behalf of Nine West, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample identified as style name Lohman, is a women’s closed-toe, closed heel slip-on shoe with a predominately leather upper that does not cover the ankle and that includes a large jewel-like, multi-colored glass and metal decorative accessory over the toe area. The shoe also has a cemented-on rubber/plastic sole. We will presume that this shoe has a value of over $2.50 per pair. The applicable subheading for the shoe, style name Lohman, will be 6403.99.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with upper’s predominately of leather and outer soles of rubber, plastics or composition leather; which is not “sports footwear”; which does not cover the ankle; for other persons; valued over $2.50 per pair…for women. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We are returning the sample as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division