N013586 July 5, 2007 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P.O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of EPDM grommets from Japan. Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated June 26, 2007, on behalf of Mitsubishi Electric Automotive America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The grommet, part #A256C09101, is composed of ethylene propylene diene monomer (EPDM) rubber. It will be used as an automobile component that will serve multiple purposes. The grommet functions as an insulator to prevent battery current from being transferred to the ground from the lead wire that passes through the center of the grommet. The grommet also prevents water from entering into the starter motor and acts as a locator for the lead wire. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the EPDM grommets will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division