N013567 July 16, 2007 CLA-2-44:RR:E:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000 Ms. Geri K. Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Pkwy Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of wood display cube shelves from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated June 27, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a display cube shelf, VPN # 2370. Photographs of the product were submitted. The product is a square frame-like shelf measuring 6” wide x 3-3/4” deep x 6” high. It is made of hardwood and has a natural or stained satin finish. Hanging hardware is attached to the back of the cube. It is designed to be mounted on a wall and is used to display items. The applicable subheading for the display cube shelf, VPN # 2370, will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division