N013472 July 20, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Ms. Jung Patton SHOWA Co. (U.S.A.), Inc. 575 Andover Park West Suite 105 Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Patton: In your letter dated June 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two styles of string knit gloves which you state are used for assembly operations where cut resistance is desired. Style #KV350 is constructed of 95% kevlar and 5% other textile fibers, with a nitrile coating on the entire palm side, which overlaps and coats a portion of the backside fingers as well. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of this glove is 55% knitted fabric and 45% nitrile coating. Style #KV303 is constructed of 70% polyester, 20% kevlar, 5% stainless steel fibers, and 5% other textile fibers, with a latex coating on the entire palm side, which overlaps and coats a portion of the backside fingers as well. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of this glove is 60% knitted fabric and 40% latex coating. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof…subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division