N013397 July 25, 2007 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.6000 Mr. Thomas Penksa Willson International Inc. 250 Cooper Avenue, Suite 102 Tonawanda, NY 14150 RE: The tariff classification of metallized textile fabric, for use in the manufacture of window shades, etc., from either Holland or the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Penksa: In your letter dated June 19, 2006, which was a follow-up to an earlier inquiry where we requested additional information, you requested a tariff classification ruling. While your earlier request mentioned five different materials, you only submitted one sample with this request, and, as such, we can only respond to the sample supplied with this inquiry. The instant sample, identified as style “Aspect”, consists of a woven fabric composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers that has been visibly coated with a metallic film. You state that this material weighs 80 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for the material, which we presume will be imported as roll goods, will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered, not laminated, of man-made fibers. The duty rate is Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division