N013112 June 29, 2007 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Ms. Colleen Erickson Target Stores NCD-0456 7000 Target Parkway Minneapolis, MN 55445 RE: The tariff classification of a pencil case from Spain Dear Ms. Erickson: In your undated letter, received by this office on June 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a zippered pencil case made of aluminum (item number DPCI081142263). Oblong in shape, it measures approximately 8 inches long by 2.5 inches wide by 1.5 inches deep. The exterior of the pencil case has a green and white heart design and a drawing of a young girl and boy about to kiss. The applicable subheading for the pencil case will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division