N012996 July 2, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0010 CJ Deane CST, Inc. 3101 Yorkmont Road, Suite 1700 Charlotte, NC 28208 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China Dear Sir or Madam: In your letter dated June 13, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Revman International. The submitted sample, identified as style name Colombia Signature Fleece Throws, is considered a blanket. The blanket is made from a100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. It measures 50 x 70 inches. There is a small grey Colombia Sportswear Company logo measuring 2 inches in length located in the bottom right hand corner of the throw. The throw will be available in a variety of colors that include navy, bone, port, forest, tobacco and beach. The edges of the blanket are finished with a ¾ inch fold over hem.       The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs, blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers, woven. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.    Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The blanket falls within textile category 666. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division