N012979 July 13, 2007 CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Donald J Gaudet Jr. J & M Industries, Inc. 300 Ponchatoula Parkway Ponchatoula, LA 70454 RE: The tariff classification of woven polypropylene fabric from Turkey. Dear Mr. Gaudet: In your letter dated June 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted samples, style “80/80” and “60/60”, are uncoated polypropylene woven fabrics. Both styles are manufactured using polypropylene strips that measure, approximately in width, 2.2 millimeter in the warp and 2.2 millimeter in the filling. These strips meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strips. Each fabric contains 11 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 11 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Style 80/80 weighs 360 g/m2 and style 60/60 weights 290 g/m2. Both styles will be imported in rolls with various widths ranging from 144 to 205 inches X 240 yards. Your correspondence indicates that these products will be used to manufacture dewatering tubes. The applicable subheading for style 80/80 and 60/60 will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division