N012871 July 9, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Ms. Yi Shu Holloway Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweatshirt from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Shu: In your letter dated June 7, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 2496 “Renegade Bi-Color Suprema Hood” is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from finely knit fabric of 65% cotton, 35% polyester in charcoal heather and 80% cotton, 20% polyester in all other colors. The fabric is napped on the inside surface. Style 2496 “Renegade Bi-Color Suprema Hood” features a lined hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a pouch pocket below the waist, and a rib knit bottom. The garment is imported in men’s sizes XXS-3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 2496 “Renegade Bi-Color Suprema Hood” will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 2496 “Renegade Bi-Color Suprema Hood” falls within textile category designation 338. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division