N012858 July 3, 2007 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.4090 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Rd., Suite 1-D Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Ms.Hu: In your letter dated June 11, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. Styles 9746 and 9757 are baseball style caps made of woven 100% wool fabric with a polyester lining. Style 9746 has six panels, earflaps and a peak. Style 9757 has a peak and no earflaps. Styles 9723, 9722 and 9741 are driving caps made of woven 100% wool with a polyester lining. Style 9723 has earflaps and a peak with a snap. Style 9722 has a peak without a snap and earflaps. Style 9741 has no earflaps and a peak without a snap.   The applicable subheading for Styles 8746, 9757, 9723, 9722 and 9741 will be 6505.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . .Other: Of wool: Other, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 31 cents per kilogram plus 7.9 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 459. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division