N012855 July 2, 2007 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.4090, 6505.90.8090 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Rd., Suite 1-D Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated June 6, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. Styles 9742, 9745 and 9758 are hats made of woven 65% wool/35% viscose fabric. Styles 9134 and 9129 are made of woven 100% polyester fabric. Style 9742 is a driving cap with a peak and a cotton lining. Style 9745 is a baseball style cap with six panels, a peak and earflaps with a polyester lining. Style 9758 is a cap with a peak and without panels at the crown. Style 9134 is a cap with a fleece lining and earflaps that can be snapped onto the hat when not in use. Style 9129 is a driving cap with a fleece lining and a peak. The applicable subheading for style 9742, 9745 and 9758 will be 6505.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of wool: Other, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 31 cents per kg. + 7.9% percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 459. The applicable subheading for Styles 9134 and 9129 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid...Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 18.7 cents per kilogram plus 6.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division