N012749 July 5, 2007 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.20.0040 Ms. Irene Kwok CGROUP US Inc. c/o Mr. Zakir Ally 12 W. 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, New York 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a paper box from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted of a paper packing box (ref.: SJP1508-2003) for review. The sample is a paperboard folding box measuring approximately 4½ x 6½ inches at the base and top. It is a six sided box and measures approximately 5 inches high when the lid is closed. The exterior of the box is printed with a colored pattern. On the top closure there is a self adhesive gold decorative seal specifying the item name and designer name of the product to be packed inside after importation. One side panel is glued to form the shape and the bottom flaps are semi-glued at two locations of the interior surface for reinforcement. The collapsible box can then be unfolded and ready to use for packaging. The applicable subheading for the paper box (ref.: SJP1508-2003) will be 4819.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Cartons, boxes, cases, bags and other packing containers: Folding cartons, boxes and cases, of non-corrugated paper or paperboard: Other (than sanitary food and beverage containers). The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division