N012723 June 29, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Mr. John A. Schoenig Grundfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Ave., 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a leather jacket from China. Dear Mr. Schoenig: In your letter dated June 6, 2007, on behalf of Hampshire Group Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style D300467 is a women’s jacket made of a goat skin leather front. The back, sleeves and trim of the garment are knit 52% acrylic/48% wool fabric. The jacket features a full front snap closure with a storm flap, two pockets, five inch mock turtle neck collar and a rib knit at the bottom. The essential character of the jacket is imparted by the leather portion. The applicable subheading for the women’s jacket, Style D300467 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather…Articles of apparel: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants’." The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division