N012576 July 6, 2007 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500 Ms. Wendy Miller Glen Raven Custom Fabrics, LLC 1831 North Park Avenue Glen Raven, NC 27217-1100 RE: The tariff classification of a plastics coated textile fabric, for use in marine fabrics, from France. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated June 7, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is blue in color and is stated to be a woven fabric composed of 100% acrylic man-made fibers. This fabric has been visibly coated on one side with an acrylic plastics adhesive material. You write that this material is designed for UV strips for furling application. A peel off release paper protects the adhesive before the material is ready for use. The plastics adhesive portion is not deemed to be over 70 percent by weight of the total weight of the material. The applicable subheading for the material, which will be imported as roll goods, will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The duty rate is 7.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division