N012566 June 26, 2007 CLA-2-N012566:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000 Ms. Abigail Mugrage Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Co. 6301 Fitch Path New Albany, Ohio 43054 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China. Dear Ms. Mugrage: In your letter dated June 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 2M0637 is a girl’s belt made of leather with a textile overlay and a metal buckle. The leather portion girds the waist. The applicable subheading for belt will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles." The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division