N012537 June 28, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2020 Ms. Yi Shu Holloway Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s jacket from Kenya. Dear Ms. Shu: In your letter dated June 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 9286 “Cyclone Tri-Colored Tricotex Jacket” is a boy’s jacket constructed of 100% knit polyester fabric. The jacket features a stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with a heavy duty zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, side zippered pockets and a finished bottom with a draw cord. The jacket reaches the waist. The applicable subheading for style 9286 will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, wind-breakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: boys’. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division