N012475 June 14, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Donna Albert D.L. Bynum & Company, Inc. 510 Plaza Drive Suite 1890 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a pet travel bowl from China Dear Ms. Albert: In your letter dated May 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, IBS, LLC. The two submitted samples are identified as pet travel bowls (Item #3974). Each is a collapsible oval-shaped pouch that you indicate is constructed of 100% nylon woven textile fabric. It measures approximately 5” x 6½” at the base and approximately 3 ½”H. A small fabric strap is attached to the top of the item. Attached to the strap is a metal ring and a plastic clip. The item is intended for use as a feeding/food bowl for pets while traveling. The applicable subheading for the pet travel bowl will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. You suggested that the pet travel bowl is classifiable under subheading 4202.92.3031, HTSUS. It would not fall under that tariff number as it is not designed to provide storage, protection, and organization to personal effects during travel. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division