N012463 June 18, 2007 CLA-2-93:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9303.90.8000 Jose R. Hernandez Halliburton Energy Services Inc. 2601 Beltline Road Carrollton TX 75006 RE: The tariff classification of a perforating gun assembly. Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your electronic ruling request dated June 7, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is identified as a “Shipping Assembly.” It is an apparatus consisting of a tube-like device called a charge holder which is a specialized component of a perforating gun. The charge holder is basically a long tube, up to several feet in length, with holes cut out of it. The design of the tube and the placement of the holes are made to exact specifications. The charge holder tube will be fitted with directional, sealed, powdered charges, combined with the perforating gun, and placed in oil or gas wells where its detonation will blow or perforate holes in casings and rock strata. The applicable subheading for the “Shipping Assembly,” consisting of the perforating pipe or “gun,” the charge holder tube and the alignment fixture, will be 9303.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other firearms and similar devices which operate by the firing of an explosive charge (for example, sporting shotguns and rifles, muzzle-loading firearms, Very pistols and other devices designed to project only signal flares, pistols and revolvers for firing blank ammunition, captive-bolt humane killers, line-throwing guns): Other: Other.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division