N012344 June 19, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6045 Mr. / Ms. Yi Shu Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a visor from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. / Ms. Shu: In your letter dated May 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Style 6244, Athletic Mesh and Dazzle Stripe Visor, Boys, is made of knit mesh 100% polyester fabric. The visor has no covering for the crown, a peak and an adjustable strap at the back. Style 6243, Men’s size, which is identical to Style 6244 will also be imported. The applicable subheading for the visors, Styles 6243 and 6244 will be 6505.90.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, …of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: visors, and other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head." The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division