N012201 June 14, 2007 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. / Ms. Yi Shu Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Dr. Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. /Ms. Yi Shu: In your letter dated May 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 6250, “Cotton Twill Unconstructed Cap” is made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The baseball-style cap has six panels, a textile covered button on top, air vents and a peak. The applicable subheading for Style 6250 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether lined or trimmed: Other: Not knitted: … headwear Of cotton, Other." The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division