N012113 June 8, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Peter Tan Equity Marketing 6330 San Vicente Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90048 RE: The tariff classification of mini-jerseys from China Dear Mr. Tan: In your letter dated May 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are identified as mini-jerseys. You state that they are made of nylon and feature doll-like stands which are constructed of paperboard. The picture you included also shows a handle with a suction cup. No measurements were provided but they appear to be no more than 6” in height. The applicable subheading for the mini-jerseys on the paper stand with the suction cup will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. You indicate that you believe that the items should be classified under subheading 9502.91.0000, HTSUS, which is no longer a tariff provision. The provision you may be referring to is now in heading 9503, HTSUS, which provides for dolls and doll accessories, including doll clothing. However, this is not a toy or a doll, so the mini-jersey, which is not intended for a doll, cannot be a doll accessory. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division