N012069 June 6, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Robert Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a key lanyard from China Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated May 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as a key lanyard. You state that it is made from a woven nylon strap. An aluminum fitting connects the ends together. You indicate that when the item is purchased, it contains two options for attaching a key to the aluminum fitting. The first is a small woven nylon strap and the second is a steel split-ring. The applicable subheading for the key lanyard will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division