N011964 June 6, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Marcus Brumley Amazon.com 605 5th Ave. S. Seattle, Washington 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a garden ornament from India Dear Mr. Brumley: In your letter dated May 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is called the “Strathwood Copper Finish Rain Chain.” It is made of steel with a copper finish and comes in two designs, lily and tulip. It has four decorative, flower-shaped cups that hang vertically by hook from a gutter or roof. The rain chain allows water running through a gutter or off a roof to create a visual and auditory attraction. The top cup fills with water, overflows into the one beneath it, and so on, creating a vertical stream. It measures 24 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the rain chain will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division