N011594 June 5, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000 Ms. Joanna Tymejczyk UPS Supply Chain Solutions 150-20 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of bar sets from China Dear Ms. Tymejczyk: In your letter dated May 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Burlington Coat Factory. The samples you submitted, which will be retained by this office, are three boxed barware sets. Item number G2KWV0034 consists of three articles: a stainless steel combination knife/corkscrew/bottle opener, a stainless steel two-piece combination bottle stopper/corkscrew and a thermometer. Item number G2KWV0042 consists of four articles: a stainless steel two-piece combination bottle stopper/corkscrew, a stainless steel two-piece pouring stopper, a foil cutter and a thermometer. Item number G2KWV0043 consists of three articles: a stainless steel two-piece bottle stopper/corkscrew, a stainless steel two-piece pouring stopper and a stainless steel combination corkscrew/bottle opener. The applicable subheading for the barware sets will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids (including crown corks, screw caps and pouring stoppers)…. of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division