N011500 June 4, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Edith Tolchin EGT Global Trading P.O. Box 231 Florida, NY 10921 RE: The tariff classification of Razzbee TM flying ring toy from China Dear Ms, Tolchin: In your letter dated May 14, 2007, on behalf of your client, O-Yeah, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Razzbee TM is a flying disc that measures approximately ¼ inch thick x 14 inches in diameter. It is comprised of a plastic ring encased in a black textile covering and is further covered by an orange fabric and rubber material on the outer ring with a black spandex middle. The spandex middle has the words Zoom-O printed in white. Attached to the disc is a card with an illustration depicting a stick figure tossing the disc, and printed words indicate that the item is intended as toy for a child six years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the Razzbee TM will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division