N011484 June 1, 2007 CLA-2-64:RR:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.19.9031 Ms. Christina Fanfara Acushnet Company 333 Bridge Street Fairhaven, MA 02719 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Fanfara: In your letter dated May 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two styles of men’s golf shoes. You have submitted samples identified as style “56749” and “56755.” Both styles are below-the-ankle; lace up, golf shoes with rubber/plastics outer soles and plastic spikes. The shoes have uppers made of both rubber/plastics and textile material. You indicate that the external surface area of the upper for both styles is predominantly rubber/plastics. The applicable subheading for style “56749” and “56755” will be 6402.19.9031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber/plastics: sports footwear: other: other: valued over $12/pair, for men. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted samples are not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, they will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division