N011397 June 1, 2007 CLA-2-76:RR:E:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. David Earl Nielsen DEN, Inc. 1518 Cambridge Drive Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of carabiners and snap hooks from Taiwan Dear Mr. Nielsen: In your letter dated May 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items for which you are requesting a ruling are identified in your letter as carabiners and snap hooks. Each of the items is composed of aluminum and has an anodized finish. You indicate that the carabiners and snap hooks are used in the manufacturing of industrial fall protection harnesses that are worn by people working at great heights. The carabiners and snap hooks are not intended to be used for rock climbing. The applicable subheading for the carabiners and snap hooks will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division