N011279 May 24, 2007 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5604.10.0000 Lucy Norlie Creative Design LTD. 212 Old Grande Boulevard Suite C-124 Tyler, TX 75703 RE: The tariff classification of textile-covered rubber cord from Taiwan Dear Ms. Norlie: In your letter dated May 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a spool of metallic stretch cord marked 70% rubber and 30% metallic (Item Number GR-T703). The six yards of cord are rubber filament sheathed in metalized textile strips. The rubber filament core is approximately one millimeter in width. The metalized strips do not exceed five millimeters in width, thus meeting the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the textile-covered rubber cord will be 5604.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for rubber thread and cord, textile covered. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division