N011192 June 11, 2007 CLA-2-90:RR:E:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.20 Mr. Bob Hogan, President Roga & Kopyta International Trading Inc. 4065 Onondaga Blvd. Camillus, NY 13031 RE: The tariff classification of a “Jacuzzi” from China Dear Mr. Hogan: In your letter dated May 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided. You described the item only as a “Jacuzzi” and supplied a photograph of a tub. From your description of as a “Jacuzzi,” we understand you to be claiming that the tub will be imported with motors, nozzles, etc. to provide a hydro-massage. Headquarters Ruling Letter 961456, 7-23-98, ruled that hydro-massage tub/spas are classified in HTSUS 9019.10.20. The applicable subheading for your item will be 9019.10.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, inter alia, massage apparatus. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division