N011022 May 18, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:E:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Kristi Modlin Cabela’s Inc. One Cabela Drive Sidney, NE 69160 RE: The tariff classification of gun case from China Dear Ms. Modlin: In your letter dated May 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified as an aluminum gun case, style 22-8731. A photo has been submitted in lieu of a sample. The gun case has an exterior surface of textured aluminum alloy sheeting. The interior of the case is lined with foam rubber to protect the shotgun or scope rifle. It is secured by two metal clasp closures and two combination locks. The case has a single carrying handle of molded plastic. The gun case is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for a gun. It measures approximately 53” (W) x 13” (H) x 4.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the gun case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers or cases, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division