N010906 June 5, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.11.0010 Ms. Shelly Mendoza Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from China Dear Ms. Mendoza: In your letter dated April 30, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number F49V2, is a woman’s coat with a shell composed of a woven tweed 59% wool/30% polyester/10% silk/1% spandex fabric. The coat is lined in the body and sleeves with a woven 100% “Bemberg” rayon fabric. The coat is a military-style fitted garment that extends to below the knee area in length. It has a mandarin-style stand-up collar secured in the front by a one-button closure and a right-over-left, double breasted full front opening that is secured by two tabs with button closures at the neck and three button closures along the front placket. The coat has self-fabric epaulets with a one-button closure, long vented sleeves with a fabric fold-over at the wrist secured by two button closures and a tab with a one-button closure, two front patch pockets with flaps, an inverted pleat on the upper portion of the rear panel, a detachable belt at the rear waist that is secured by two buttons and a straight cut bottom with a rear pleat at the hem area. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 41¢ /kg + 16.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The coat falls within textile category 435. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division