N010781 June 1, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020 Ms. Ruth Hayd Kohl’s Department Store Customs Import Department N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s padded sleeveless jacket from Macau Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated May 3, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number ST470611, is a woman’s hip-length padded sleeveless jacket with a shell composed of a woven twill 100% polyester fabric. The garment is lined with a knit 100% polyester sherpa fabric. The padded sleeveless jacket has oversized armholes, a zip-off hood that is lined with knit sherpa fabric and has a drawcord tightening at the chin area, a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The garment is slightly fitted at the waist area, and has two front pockets with side openings below the waist, a flap at the top of the pockets, a partial belt on the center portion of the rear panel and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boy’s padded, sleeveless jackets: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The padded sleeveless jacket falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division