N010779 June 8, 2007 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050; 4911.10.0080 Ms. Vidya Bhavnani Sun Coast Merchandise Corporation 6315 Bandini Boulevard Commerce, CA 90040 RE: The tariff classification of a notebook and catalog from China Dear Ms. Bhavnani: In your letter dated May 1, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of two items was submitted for our examination. The first item, a notebook, consists of approximately fifty 8” x 11” sheets of unlined paper bound between two paperboard covers. The paperboard covers have coated exteriors while the interior is uncoated. It will be enclosed in a PVC bag. In your request you stated that the notebook would be brought in with either unlined or lined paper. The applicable subheading for the spiral bound notebook consisting of lined or unlined paper will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other notebooks of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be free. The notebooks with lined paper may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”). The second sample submitted is a Sunscope catalog which measures approximately 7” x 10” illustrated with promotional products. The catalog consists of 632 bound glossy sheets between two paperboard covers. The pages are printed with color photos, product descriptions, model numbers, cost, production and packing information. The catalog displays various customers’ company logos on a range of items advertised from computer essentials, electronics, photo frames, office accessories, key chains, writing instruments, calculators, travel bags, clocks, etc. The applicable subheading for the catalog will be 4911.10.0080, HTSUS, which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) trade advertising material, commercial catalogs and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division