N010768 May 30, 2007 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Ed Bagwell Weidmann Plastics Technology North America, Inc. 204 Enterprise Drive Auburn, AL 36832 RE: The tariff classification of stamped steel blanks from Germany and Switzerland. Dear Mr. Bagwell: In your letter dated May 7, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are steel blanks which will ultimately become decorative interior parts for automobiles. These blanks are stamped from .2 mm thick stainless steel coils. As imported, they are lacquered on one side with an acrylic adhesive and covered with a blue protective film on the other.  The applicable subheading for the stamped steel blanks will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division