N010400 May 23, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, N.Y. 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Indonesia Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated April 25, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 6387, is a woman’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven plaid 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist area and has a double-breasted full front opening secured by a right-over-left, six-button closure, a fold-down pointed collar and long hemmed sleeves with a self-fabric buckle belt at the wrist area. The jacket has epaulets with a one-button closure, a self-fabric belt with a buckle closure at the waist area that is held to the garment by belt loops, two front pockets with flap closures below the waist, an overlay free-hanging rear yoke with a one-button closure and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other woman’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division