N010345 May 22, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, Floor 70 New York, N.Y. 10118 RE: The tariff classification of shooting gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained by our office. You have submitted a sample of a form-fitting glove made of soft goatskin leather, style #20771001, that you state will be marketed as lightweight shooting gloves. Knit polyester inserts featuring a camouflage print are located on the backside knuckles, on a portion of the backside fingers, and covering the hook and loop fastener located on the backside wrist. The glove also features fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, and will be sold on a hanger that will feature either the “Remington” or “Winchester” trademark. The gloves will also be offered in other camouflage prints as style #20771006, 20771007, and #20771009. The glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for the above styles will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other…other. The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division