N009946 May 21, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Lane Fragomeli The Paper Magic Group 345 7th Avenue, 6th Floor New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a flimsy costume from China. Dear Mr. Fragomeli: In your letter dated April 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following costume, which meets the flimsy requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and is being returned upon your request. Items 6861018-LJUG (M) and 6861011-LJUG (L), Skull Print T-Shirt, are two sizes of a top from a “Mix and Match” costume that is made of knit polyester with a giant skull silk-screened on its front. The top is overwhelmingly flimsy, with a loose and visible overlocked stitched neck, loose and visible overlocked stitched seams and loose and visible overlocked stitched edges at the arms and bottom. When the separately imported mesh long sleeve shirt and “punk” jacket are added to complete the costume, the wearer will resemble a “punk” rocker. The applicable subheading for items 6861018-LJUG (M) and 6861011-LJUG (L), Skull Print T-Shirt, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HSTUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division