N009825 May 8, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Ms. Jennifer Rivlin The Modern Judaica Company, LLC. 1351 Hopper Avenue, NE Atlanta, GA 30307 RE: The tariff classification of plastic shaker from Malaysia Dear Ms. Rivlin: In your letter dated 4/16/2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your letter, you state your intention to import plastic dice shakers. The shaker will be used to shake dice or similar items for a game. The shaker consists of two parts. The first part will serve as the bottom half of the shaker and measures approximately 2 inches in diameter and 2 ½ inches tall, and will be gray. The top half of the shaker will measure 1 ¾ inches in diameter and 2 inches tall and will be blue. The toy will be put up for the amusement of children in games. The applicable subheading for the plastic shaker will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof…other: chess, checkers… games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof... poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division