N009744 May 11, 2007 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7010.90.50 Ms, Clara Chu A.C.T. Logistics, Inc. 147-39 175th Street Suite 217 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a glass preserving jar from China Dear Ms. Chu: In your letter dated April 13, 2007, on behalf of your client Alco Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, designated as “Glass Canister with Ceramic Lid”, is an oval clear glass preserving jar measuring approximately seven and one-half inches in height and four and one-half inches at the top opening. The jar has a ceramic lid with a wire bail and trigger closure mechanism, and a rubber gasket that allows a hermetic seal to be formed. You state that the rubber gasket will be replaced with silicone thus providing an even better airtight seal. The applicable subheading for the glass preserving jar with bail and trigger closure will be 7010.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass preserving jars...other...other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division