N009706 April 18, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Geri K. Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of Aluminum Stacking Shoe Rack from China. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated April 12, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the Shoe Rack have been provided. The Aluminum Stacking Shoe Rack SKU # 88361 is constructed of lightweight aluminum with white plastic fittings. Plastic feet can be removed to allow two racks to be stacked together to maximize floor space. The applicable subheading for the Aluminum Stacking Shoe Rack will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture: Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division