N009687 April 24, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Victoria James Mallory Alexander International Logistics P.O. Box 30209 Memphis, TN 38118 RE: The tariff classification of water sport accessories from China Dear Ms. James: In your letter dated April 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are adjustable and floatable eyewear cords that are identified as “Stingerz,” “Floateyes,” and “Vision Buoys.” They are made of knit textile fabric filled with buoyant foam and have plastic tips and adjusters. They are worn around the neck. The applicable subheading for “Stingerz,” “Floateyes,” and “Vision Buoys” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples will be returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division