N009547 April 26, 2007 CLA-2-65:RR:E:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6506.91.0045 Ms. Marsha Ann McCabe Midwest Gloves and Gear 835 Industrial Rd. P.O. Box 260 Chillicothe, Missouri 64601 RE: The tariff classification of a visor from China. Dear Ms. McCabe: In your letter dated April 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted picture and descriptive literature is that of a visor made of EVA foam plastic material. The sun visor has a caterpillar design on the brim and an elastic band to fit around the head. The applicable subheading for will be 6506.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of rubber or plastics, visors, or other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division