N009423 April 13, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. John F. McManus ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Vietnam Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated April 4, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of ITOCHU Prominent USA LLC. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 73530, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a round neckline, ¾ length sleeves with snap closures, two pockets at the waist, a banded bottom and a full front opening secured by four buttons and a snap closure. The bottom and sleeve cuffs are embellished with a decorative trim. The applicable subheading for the style 73530 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6202: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 73530 falls within textile category 341. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division