N009417 May 7, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800, 6216.00.5420 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glove, Inc. Post Office Box 579 Conover, NC 28613-0579 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated April 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were submitted for review. Styles UKTCL24TG, UKTWL24TG and UKTWL24TGI are gunn-cut glove work gloves constructed of 100% Kevlar knit fabric. The gloves feature inner linings and open gauntlet cuffs. Style UJK30BT-PK is a clute cut work glove constructed of 100% Kevlar knit fabric with a sewn-on woven open gauntlet cuff. The glove features an inner lining on the complete palmside and backside thumb and forefinger. Style UDFR32KDPK is a lined clute cut work glove constructed of 100% Kevlar woven fabric with a sewn-on woven open cuff. The applicable subheading for styles UKTCL24TG, UKTWL24TG, UKTWL24TGI and UJK30BT-PK will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style UDFR32KDPK will be 6216.00.5420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mitten and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marrinuci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division